🌐 English · Español
Real Cases from YouTube · Case 8

Sandy
A hairstylist, eight debts, $24,180 to $0

She makes everyone else look good, and then she goes home and worries about the rent. A steady paycheck, tips that change every month, and $45 left in her weakest month. Fourteen months later: debt-free, with $1,243 a month back.

$24,180debt on May 1, 2025
8debts, $1,243 a month
14months to debt free
$2,159.06interest paid along the way

Where she started

Sandy is a hairstylist. Her paycheck is steady: $1,170 every other Friday, so $2,340 a month. Her tips are not: $900 in a slow month, $1,700 in a good one.

Every winter the tips dropped, but the rent didn't. The slow months went on the cards. Then came a personal loan, a furniture plan and a dental plan.

So which number do we build her budget on? Not the best month. The weakest one: $2,340 plus $900 is $3,240. If the budget works in her worst month, it works in every month.

Her weakest month, honestlyAmount
Money coming in: paycheck and weakest-month tips$3,240.00
Living expenses, every single bill$1,952.00
Minimum payments on 8 debts$1,243.00
Left for the whole month$45.00

In a good month there was more. But she never knew how much.

Step Zero: time for a trim

Before we touched a single card, we went through every line of her bank statement and cut what she pays for and doesn't use.

What we foundEvery month
A gym she does not go to$45
Streaming, three services, while her roommate already pays for the same ones$42
A beauty box$28
Apps she forgot about$12
Found every month$127

And just like that, $45 became $172. Even in her weakest month.

Her 8 debts, ranked

Cash Release Method: Debt ÷ Payment = Months. We target the debt that will release the most cash every month. The personal loan: $3,850 with a $350 payment — 11 months, and closing it gives back $350 a month.

DebtBalancePaymentAPRMonths to go
Personal Loan$3,850$35014.99%11.0
Furniture Plan$1,800$1500%12.0
Store Card$480$3026.99%16.0
Dental Plan$1,600$1000%16.0
Car Loan$9,800$4108.9%23.9
Card 3$900$3022.99%30.0
Card 2$1,150$3524.99%32.9
Card 1$4,600$13828.99%33.3
Total$24,180$1,243

The sheet shows you the target. She made the decisions.

The move: bills on the card with room, cash to the loan

Card 1 had only $400 of room, Card 2 only $350. Card 3 had $3,100. Four bills that come every month anyway went on Card 3 instead of out of checking: internet $35, phone $65, electric and gas $70, and car insurance $140. That is $310 that stayed in checking every month.

This is not free. Card 3 charges 22.99%, more than the personal loan's 14.99%. We paid it on purpose, to get the $350 payment back by July. One rule was never broken: no card goes over its limit. Card 3's highest month-end balance was $2,495.72 of its $4,000.

Step Zero $172 plus $310 of bills on Card 3: $482 free every month. Add the personal loan's regular $350, and $832 a month went after it. And one more rule: every tip above $900 goes to the debt. From May to September $1,550 of bills went on Card 3. From October, no bill went on a card anymore.

End of May: where the money goes

May had a third paycheck, on the 30th. It looks like extra money. It isn't. It covers the days until her next paycheck. First the bills until the next paycheck, then the cushion. Only what's left goes to the debt.

May 2025Amount
Left in checking, May 31, after every bill and every minimum payment$2,752.00
Kept for the bills of June 1–12, before her next paycheck on the 13th−$1,780.00
The cushion, because life happens−$150.00
Cash Release to the personal loan, on top of its regular $350$822.00

Personal loan: $3,850 down to $2,726.09 in one month. Checking never dropped below $180.

End of June: where the money goes

June 2025Amount
Left in checking, June 30$3,112.00
Kept for the bills of July 1–10, before her next paycheck on the 11th−$1,630.00
The cushion, because life happens−$150.00
Cash Release to the personal loan, on top of its regular $350$1,332.00

The $482 free, plus $700 of tips above $900, plus $150 we didn't need to keep this time. And here is the price we knew was coming: the first extra interest, from the May bills on Card 3, $5.94. Personal loan: $1,078.14. Next month it is gone, and its $350 comes back to her every month.

The road

July 2025: the personal loan closed — $350 a month back. August: the furniture plan, now $500. September: the dental plan and the store card, together — $630. Four debts in five months, for about $61 of extra interest, on purpose.

October 2025: only the cards and the car were left, so the method changed to Avalanche, highest interest first, and no more bills went on the cards. Card 1 closed in December. At the end of 2025 she owed $9,957.90.

2026: January and February are her slowest months at the salon, every single year. This time nothing broke, because the whole budget was built for exactly those months. Card 2 closed in January, Card 3 in March, and in June 2026 the car loan was paid off. Debt-free.

Every month of her plan

The bills that went on a card that month, what she sent on top of the minimum payments, where it went, and what she still owed at the end of the month. Every number comes straight from her spreadsheet.

MonthBills on cardsExtra to debtWhere it wentClosedOwed at month endFreed each month
May 2025$310.00 $822.00Personal Loan $822.00
Step Zero: $127 a month found · tips above $900: $800 · a third paycheck on May 30, kept for June 1–12
— $22,708.89$0.00
June 2025$310.00 $1,332.00Personal Loan $1,332.00
tips above $900: $700
— $20,715.62$0.00
July 2025$310.00 $1,022.00Personal Loan $741.61
Furniture Plan $280.39
tips above $900: $300
Personal Loan $19,013.70$350.00
August 2025$310.00 $1,572.00Furniture Plan $919.61
Dental Plan $652.39
tips above $900: $200
Furniture Plan $17,100.32$500.00
September 2025$310.00 $1,782.00Dental Plan $447.61
Store Card $379.56
Card 1 $954.83
car sticker, plates and oil change $300 · tips above $900: $250
Dental Plan
Store Card
$15,129.01$630.00
October 2025— $1,007.00Card 1 $1,007.00
Avalanche: highest interest first; no more bills on cards · tips above $900: $350 · a third paycheck, kept for November 1–13
— $13,723.23$630.00
November 2025— $1,367.00Card 1 $1,367.00
tips above $900: $500
— $11,929.30$630.00
December 2025— $1,507.00Card 1 $883.96
Card 2 $623.04
Christmas $250 · tips above $900: $800
Card 1 $9,957.90$768.00
January 2026— $1,185.00Card 2 $405.81
Card 3 $779.19
her slowest month: no tips above $900
Card 2 $8,406.84$803.00
February 2026— $1,025.00Card 3 $1,025.00
tips above $900: $50
— $7,024.56$803.00
March 2026— $2,075.00Card 3 $696.22
Car Loan $1,378.78
tips above $900: $250
Card 3 $4,570.02$833.00
April 2026— $1,105.00Car Loan $1,105.00
car maintenance $300 · tips above $900: $400
— $3,088.91$833.00
May 2026— $1,725.00Car Loan $1,725.00
tips above $900: $800 · a third paycheck, kept for June 1–11
— $976.82$833.00
June 2026— $574.06Car Loan $574.06
DEBT FREE
Car Loan $0.00$1,243.00

"Freed each month" adds up the starting minimum payments of every debt closed so far. Her checking account never went below $180.

Where it ends

May 2025June 2026
Total debt$24,180.00$0.00
Monthly debt payments$1,243.00$0.00

The $1,243 a month that used to go to the banks and the lenders is now hers. Every dollar of it.

Remember the rule from the beginning? Every tip above $900 went to the debt. Over 14 months, that was $6,100.

The honest part: the price along the way was $2,159.06 in interest — I will always show you the price. Checking never went below $180, and no card ever went over its limit.

She did not wait for a steady income. She built a plan for her weakest month.

Open her spreadsheet

Every spreadsheet covers one year, January to December. Her plan lives in two files. The 2026 file starts exactly where 2025 ended — $9,957.90. Nothing lost between the two years. The first tab in each file tells the case step by step.

Excel files, free. Want to start your own? Get the blank spreadsheet.

Names are changed. The numbers are real. I am the founder and creator of the Cash Release Method. Yes, I'm an accountant, but not a CPA, and a financial coach, but not a financial advisor. I create the map and lay the numbers out in front of your eyes, but the decision is always yours, whether or not you take the steps on the map.